Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 June 1957 , Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name : Frances Louise McDormand
Nickname : Fran
Height : 5 feet and 5 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Blonde

Read More

Frances McDormand was born in Chicago in 1957, and was adopted by Canadian minister Vernan McDormand and his wife Noreen, who raised her in the suburbs of Pit .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 18
Videos : 8
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 51
Latest Fan : DavidDobre

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Frances McDormand Awards

Golden Globes, USA year : 1994
Category : Best Ensemble Cast
Category : Short Cuts (1993)
Results : Best Ensemble Cast
Venice Film Festival year : 1993
Category : Best Ensemble Cast
Category : Short Cuts (1993)
Results : Best Ensemble Cast
Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards year : 1997
Category : Best Actress
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Best Actress
Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards year : 2001
Category : Best Supporting Actress
Category : Almost Famous (2000)
Results : Best Supporting Actress
Screen Actors Guild Awards year : 1997
Category : Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Satellite Awards year : 1997
Category : Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
San Diego Film Critics Society Awards year : 1996
Category : Best Actress
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Best Actress
San Diego Film Critics Society Awards year : 2000
Category : Best Supporting Actress
Category : Almost Famous (2000)
Results : Best Supporting Actress
Online Film Critics Society Awards year : 2001
Category : Best Ensemble Cast Performance
Category : Almost Famous (2000)
Results : Best Ensemble Cast Performance
National Board of Review, USA year : 1988
Category : Best Supporting Actress
Category : Mississippi Burning (1988)
Results : Best Supporting Actress
National Board of Review, USA year : 1996
Category : Best Actress
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Best Actress
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards year : 2000
Category : Best Supporting Actress
Category : Almost Famous (2000) and Wonder Boys (2000)
Results : Best Supporting Actress
Lone Star Film & Television Awards year : 1996
Category : Best Supporting Actress
Category : Lone Star (1996)
Results : Best Supporting Actress
London Critics Circle Film Awards year : 1997
Category : Actress of the Year
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Actress of the Year
Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards year : 2005
Category : Best Supporting Actress
Category : North Country (2005)
Results : Best Supporting Actress
Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards year : 1989
Category : Best Supporting Actress
Category : Mississippi Burning (1988)
Results : Best Supporting Actress
Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards year : 1997
Category : Best Actress
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Best Actress
Independent Spirit Awards year : 1997
Category : Best Female Lead
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Best Female Lead
Gijón International Film Festival year : 2003
Category : Best Actress
Category : Laurel Canyon (2002)
Results : Best Actress
Florida Film Critics Circle Awards year : 1997
Category : Best Actress
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Best Actress