Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 June 1957 , Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name : Frances Louise McDormand
Nickname : Fran
Height : 5 feet and 5 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Blonde

Read More

Frances McDormand was born in Chicago in 1957, and was adopted by Canadian minister Vernan McDormand and his wife Noreen, who raised her in the suburbs of Pit .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 18
Videos : 8
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 54
Latest Fan : ElvaMfb

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Frances McDormand Awards

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards year : 2001
Category : Best Supporting Actress
Category : Almost Famous (2000) and Wonder Boys (2000)
Results : Best Supporting Actress
Empire Awards, UK year : 1997
Category : Best Actress
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Best Actress
Chlotrudis Awards year : 1997
Category : Best Actress
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Best Actress
Chicago Film Critics Association Awards year : 1989
Category : Best Supporting Actress
Category : Mississippi Burning (1988)
Results : Best Supporting Actress
Chicago Film Critics Association Awards year : 1997
Category : Best Actress
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Best Actress
Chicago Film Critics Association Awards year : 2001
Category : Best Supporting Actress
Category : Almost Famous (2000)
Results : Best Supporting Actress
Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards year : 1997
Category : Best Actress
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Best Actress
Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards year : 2001
Category : Best Supporting Actress
Category : Almost Famous (2000) and Wonder Boys (2000)
Results : Best Supporting Actress
Boston Society of Film Critics Awards year : 2000
Category : Best Supporting Actress
Category : Almost Famous (2000) and Wonder Boys (2000)
Results : Best Supporting Actress
Blockbuster Entertainment Awards year : 2000
Category : Favorite Supporting Actress - Drama/Romance
Category : Almost Famous (2000)
Results : Favorite Supporting Actress - Drama/Romance
American Comedy Awards, USA year : 1997
Category : Funniest Actress in a Motion Picture (Leading Role)
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Funniest Actress in a Motion Picture (Leading Role)
Oscar, Academy Awards year : 1997
Category : Best Actress in a Leading Role
Category : Fargo (1996)
Results : Best Actress in a Leading Role
Independent Spirit Awards year : 2007
Category : Best Supporting Female
Category : Friends With Money
Results : Best Supporting Female