Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 June 1957 , Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name : Frances Louise McDormand
Nickname : Fran
Height : 5 feet and 5 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Blonde

Read More

Frances McDormand was born in Chicago in 1957, and was adopted by Canadian minister Vernan McDormand and his wife Noreen, who raised her in the suburbs of Pit .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 18
Videos : 8
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 54
Latest Fan : ElvaMfb

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Frances McDormand Projects

Actress

1 Blood Simple.  (1984)   ........

2 Hunter (TV Series 1984-1991)  (1985)   ........Nina Sloan

3 Scandal Sheet (TV Movie)  (1985)   ........

4 Hill Street Blues (TV Series 1981-1987)  (1985)   ........Connie Chapman

5 Crimewave (Film)  (1985)   ........Nun

6 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series 1985-1988)  (1986)   ........Mary

7 The Twilight Zone (TV Series 1985-1989)  (1986)   ........Amanda Strickland

8 Vengeance: The Story of Tony Cimo (TV Movie)  (1986)   ........Brigette

9 Raising Arizona (Film)  (1987)   ........Dot

10 Leg Work (TV Series)  (1987)   ........Willie Pipal

11 Mississippi Burning (Film)  (1988)   ........Mrs. Pell

12 Chattahoochee (Film)  (1989)   ........Mae Foley

13 Hidden Agenda (Film)  (1990)   ........Ingrid Jessner

14 Darkman (1990)  (1990)   ........Julie Hastings

15 Miller's Crossing (Film)  (1990)   ........Mayor's Secretary (uncredited)

16 Barton Fink (Film)  (1991)   ........Stage Actress (voice) (uncredited)

17 The Butcher's Wife (Film)  (1991)   ........Grace

18 Passed Away (Film)  (1992)   ........Nora Scanlan

19 Crazy in Love (TV Movie)  (1992)   ........Clare

20 Short Cuts (Film)  (1993)   ........Betty Weathers

21 Bleeding Hearts (Film)  (1994)   ........Woman on TV

22 The Good Old Boys (TV Movie)  (1995)   ........Eve Calloway

23 Beyond Rangoon (Film)  (1995)   ........Andy Bowman

24 Palookaville (Film)  (1995)   ........June

25 Fargo (Film)  (1996)   ........Marge Gunderson

26 Primal Fear (Film)  (1996)   ........Molly

27 Lone Star (Film)  (1996)   ........Bunny

28 Hidden in America (TV Movie)  (1996)   ........Gus

29 Paradise Road (Film)  (1997)   ........Dr. Verstak

30 Johnny Skidmarks (Film)  (1998)   ........Alice

31 Madeline (Film)  (1998)   ........Madeline

32 Talk of Angels (Film)  (1998)   ........Conlon

33 Wonder Boys (Film)  (2000)   ........Dean Sara Gaskell

34 Almost Famous (Film)  (2000)   ........Elaine Miller

35 The Man Who Wasn't There (Film)  (2001)   ........Doris Crane

36 State of Grace (TV Series 2001-2002)  (2001)   ........Adult Hannah / Narrator

37 Laurel Canyon (Film)  (2002)   ........Jane

38 City by the Sea (Film)  (2002)   ........Michelle

39 Something's Gotta Give (Film)  (2003)   ........Zoe Barry

40 Last Night (Short Film)  (2004)   ........Marit Such

41 Precinct Hollywood (TV Movie)  (2005)   ........Narrator

42 North Country (Film)  (2005)   ........Glory

43 Æon Flux (Film)  (2005)   ........Handler

44 Friends with Money (Film)  (2006)   ........Jane

45 The Simpsons (TV Series 1989-Present)  (2006)   ........Melanie Upfoot

46 Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (Film)  (2008)   ........Miss Pettigrew

47 Burn After Reading (Film)  (2008)   ........Linda Litzke

48 This Must Be the Place (Film)  (2011)   ........Jane

49 Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Film)  (2011)   ........Mearing

50 Moonrise Kingdom (Film)  (2012)   ........

51 Madagascar 3 (Film)  (2012)   ........Unnamed animal control officer

52 Promised Land  (2012)   ........Sue Thomason