Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 June 1957 , Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name : Frances Louise McDormand
Nickname : Fran
Height : 5 feet and 5 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Blonde

Read More

Frances McDormand was born in Chicago in 1957, and was adopted by Canadian minister Vernan McDormand and his wife Noreen, who raised her in the suburbs of Pit .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 18
Videos : 8
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 48
Latest Fan : Maziotaugs

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Miller's Crossing (Film)

  • Projects Name: Miller's Crossing (Film) (1990)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: October 1990 (USA)
  • Character: Mayor's Secretary (uncredited)
  • Rating: 8.0
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Crime/Drama/Thriller
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 115 minutes
  • Tagline: You can dangle.

Miller's Crossing (Film) A highly styled 'genre' film which can perhaps be seen as a pastiche of all gangster movies. Tom Reagan is the laconic anti-hero of this amoral tale which is also, paradoxically, a look at morals within the criminal underworld of the 1930s. Two rival gangs vie for control of a city where the police are pawns, and the periodic busts of illicit drinking establishments are no more than a way for one gang to get back at the other. Black humour and shocking violence compete for screen time as we question whether or not Tom, right-hand man of the Irish mob leader, really has a heart. Written by