Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 June 1957 , Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name : Frances Louise McDormand
Nickname : Fran
Height : 5 feet and 5 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Blonde

Read More

Frances McDormand was born in Chicago in 1957, and was adopted by Canadian minister Vernan McDormand and his wife Noreen, who raised her in the suburbs of Pit .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 18
Videos : 8
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 51
Latest Fan : DavidDobre

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Passed Away (Film)

  • Projects Name: Passed Away (Film) (1992)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 24 April 1992 (USA)
  • Character: Nora Scanlan
  • Rating: 5.7
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Comedy
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 96 minutes
  • Tagline:

Passed Away (Film) When Jack Scanlan passes away just before telling his son, Johnny what was really important in life, Johnny begins to wonder if he's let life pass him by. With the funeral as backdrop, all the Scanlans appear, each with an interesting situation. One of Johnny's sisters is divorced but hasn't told anyone, the sister who is a nun is now into liberation theology and has an illegal immigrant with her, and Tony is fighting for control of his father's union. Johnny and Terry (the divorced sister) both think that they may have found true love in the chaos (though what Johnny's wife thinks of it is up for grabs) as Johnny tries to make some kind of sense out of the various strains in his family. Written by John Vogel