Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 June 1957 , Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name : Frances Louise McDormand
Nickname : Fran
Height : 5 feet and 5 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Blonde

Read More

Frances McDormand was born in Chicago in 1957, and was adopted by Canadian minister Vernan McDormand and his wife Noreen, who raised her in the suburbs of Pit .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 18
Videos : 8
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 54
Latest Fan : ElvaMfb

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Beyond Rangoon (Film)

  • Projects Name: Beyond Rangoon (Film) (1995)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 25 August 1995 (USA)
  • Character: Andy Bowman
  • Rating: 6.4
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Action/Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 100 minutes
  • Tagline: Truth has a witness

Beyond Rangoon (Film) Laura is trying to pick up the pieces of her life after the murder of her husband and son, and goes on vacation with her sister to Burma. After losing her passport at a political rally, she is left on her own for a few days, during which time she falls in with students fighting for democracy. She and their leader, U Aung Ko, travel through Burma, whilst witnessing many bloody acts of repression by the dictatorship, in an attempt to escape to Thailand. Based on a true story. Written by James Hastie