Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 June 1957 , Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name : Frances Louise McDormand
Nickname : Fran
Height : 5 feet and 5 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Blonde

Read More

Frances McDormand was born in Chicago in 1957, and was adopted by Canadian minister Vernan McDormand and his wife Noreen, who raised her in the suburbs of Pit .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 18
Videos : 8
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 47
Latest Fan : Maziotaugs

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Talk of Angels (Film)

  • Projects Name: Talk of Angels (Film) (1998)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 30 October 1998 (USA)
  • Character: Conlon
  • Rating: 6.1
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama/Romance/War
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 96 minutes
  • Tagline: Some passions cross all boundaries.

Talk of Angels (Film) This is the story of a young Irish woman who comes to Spain to escape from the pressures she feels about her impending marriage to a political activist in Ireland. But in Spain in the 1930's, taking a job of governess in a wealthy family, she finds the same kinds of political unrest. In fact, it isn't long before she finds herself attracted to a married man who is similarly involved in the struggle against fascism and Franco. This awakens her to her nature that brings her to such men and resolves for her what she must do about the life she left in Ireland. Written by BOB STEBBINS