Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 June 1957 , Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name : Frances Louise McDormand
Nickname : Fran
Height : 5 feet and 5 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Blonde

Read More

Frances McDormand was born in Chicago in 1957, and was adopted by Canadian minister Vernan McDormand and his wife Noreen, who raised her in the suburbs of Pit .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 18
Videos : 8
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 54
Latest Fan : ElvaMfb

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

North Country (Film)

  • Projects Name: North Country (Film) (2005)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 21 October 2005 (USA)
  • Character: Glory
  • Rating: 7.2
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 126 minutes
  • Tagline: All She Wanted Was To Make A Living. Instead She Made History.

North Country (Film) A semi-fictionalized account of a long legal battle of group of women miners who endured a hostile work environment and numerous and continuous insults and unwanted touching when they became the first women to go work at the Eveleth Mines in Minnesota. Written by Linda Miklowitz