Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 June 1957 , Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name : Frances Louise McDormand
Nickname : Fran
Height : 5 feet and 5 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Blonde

Read More

Frances McDormand was born in Chicago in 1957, and was adopted by Canadian minister Vernan McDormand and his wife Noreen, who raised her in the suburbs of Pit .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 18
Videos : 8
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 51
Latest Fan : DavidDobre

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Frances McDormand Quotes

"But I choose characters in theater and film that I know are gonna get me somewhere as an actor."
"I never had any training in film. I studied the classics, but never had any work on camera.'
"Joel and Ethan start making it when they write it. They don’t write screenplays for somebody else to direct, and somebody else"
"When you read the screenplay, and then you see the movie, there’s no alteration of the original idea."
"Working with Joel and Ethan is a lot more like theater than other films I’ve done. Their movies are theatrical."
"I’m often interested in the casting process because it puts what you do in perspective."
"For the majority of the human race, joy or pain or emotion gets put in a very safe place. That’s the healing process."
"I don’t sit at home and learn lines, although I have learned to go back to the script a lot more than I used to."
"I don’t do a lot of research. And I never have, in film or in theater. I do all my work in rehearsal."
"I've never played a psycho killer, although I'd love to."
"I was at Yale on a scholarship. I guess it shouldn't be a sensitive subject after all this time, should it?"
"It's nice when you make a movie and other people think the same thing and you're not deluding yourself."
"I'm really proud of my work, of all the movies that I've made in the last year."
"I've always been a character actor. I think it's also about people not knowing who I am."
"It's a scary thing going into the workforce with a $50,000 debt and you've been trained as a classical theatre actor."
"I don't think of myself as a movie star and I can pretty easily convince other people that I'm not a movie star."
You have to get away from the theater or from the set and live life. If you work constantly from job to job, you're living in a fantasy world and you have nothing else to offer than fantasy.
With most people when there's a pain in their life there's mental scar tissue that forms over the pain and helps you go on living. An actor's scar tissue really never covers over things the same way, not if you're going to be sensitive. With good technique, an actor can do that and walk through life without going insane.
"I'm a character actress, plain and simple...Who can worry about a career? Have a life. Movie stars have careers - actors work, and then they don't work, and then they work again."
On "women's pictures": "Most women's pictures are as boring and as formulaic as men's pictures. In place of a car chase or a battle scene, what you get is an extreme closeup of a woman breaking down. I cry too, maybe three times a week, but it's not in closeup. It's a wide shot. It's in the context of a very large and very mean world."