Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 23 June 1957 , Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name : Frances Louise McDormand
Nickname : Fran
Height : 5 feet and 5 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Blonde

Read More

Frances McDormand was born in Chicago in 1957, and was adopted by Canadian minister Vernan McDormand and his wife Noreen, who raised her in the suburbs of Pit .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 51
Pictures : 17
Videos : 8
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 22
Latest Fan : Marilyn Quick

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Frances McDormand Relationships

Joel Coen

Joel Coen

Relationships : Joel Coen
The Couple adopted a son from Paraguay, Pedro McDormand Coen in 1994.

Joel Coen was born on Nevember 29, 1954 and grew up in St. Louis Park, Minnesota, a suburb of Minneapolis together with his brother Ethan Coen. Their parents, Edward and Rena Coen were professors. Their Father is an economist at the University of Minnesota and their mother an art historian at St. Cloud State University. The brother graduated from Saint Louis Park High School in 1973 and 1976. Joel spent four years in the undergraduate film program at New York University where he made a 30 minutes thesis film called Soundings.

Joel has been married to Frances McDormand since 1984. they adopted a son from Paraguay named Pedro McDormand Coen. Frances McDormand has acted in six of the coen Brothers' films including a minor appearance in Miller's Crossing, a supporting role in Raising Arizona, lead roles in Blood Simple and The Man Who Wasn't There, her Academy Award winning role in Fargo and her latest starring role in Burn After Reading.